Shian Martin v. State ( 2021 )
[…] permissible use of such statements.
    14
    the ground that the statement was hearsay. The State argued that the statement was
    admissible as a prior consistent statement, and the trial court overruled the objection.
    We review a trial court’s evidentiary ruling for abuse of discretion.
    Bridgewater v. State, 
    309 Ga. 882
    , 886 (2) (848 SE2d 865) (2020). Under our
    Evidence Code, hearsay is defined as a “statement, other than one made by the
    declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth
    of the matter asserted.” OCGA § 24-8-801 (c). But an out-of-court statement is not
    hearsay “if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to
    cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a . . .
    prior consistent statement[.]” OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A). Under OCGA § 24-6-
    613 (c),
    [a] prior consistent statement shall be admissible to rehabilitate a
    witness if the prior consistent statement logically rebuts an attack made
    on the witness’s credibility.