The State argued that the statement was admissible as a prior consistent statement, and the trial court overruled the objection. We review a trial court’s evidentiary ruling for abuse of discretion. Bridgewater v. State,
309 Ga. 882, 886 (2) (848 SE2d 865) (2020). Under our Evidence Code, hearsay is defined as a “statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” OCGA § 24-8-801 (c). But an out-of-court statement is not hearsay “if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a . . . prior consistent statement[.]” OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A). Under OCGA § 24-6- 613 (c), [a] prior consistent statement shall be admissible to rehabilitate a witness if the prior consistent statement logically rebuts an attack made on the witness’s credibility.