Robert Christopher Jennings v. State ( 2022 )
[…] court erred in denying his pretrial motion for immunity because his actions were
    justified and the State did not present any witnesses to contradict Jennings’s evidence
    at the immunity hearing. We disagree.
    11
    As stated in Division 1, OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides that a person is justified
    in using deadly force against another person when he reasonably believes that “such
    force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself.” In turn,
    OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides, in pertinent part, that a person who uses threats or force
    in accordance with OCGA § 16-3-21 shall be immune from criminal prosecution.
    However, OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) specifies that a person is not justified in using force
    under subsection (a) if he, among other things, “[w]as the aggressor” or “[i]nitially
    provoke[d] the use of force against himself with the intent to use such force as an
    excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant.”
    “Unlike at trial, where the State must disprove a defendant’s claim of
    self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt,” in a pretrial immunity hearing “the
    defendant bears the burden to show that he is entitled to immunity from prosecution
    by a preponderance of the evidence.”