Robert Christopher Jennings v. State ( 2022 )
[…] beatings, and fear of some danger present sufficient provocation for a voluntary
    manslaughter conviction.” Hamlette v. State, 
    353 Ga. App. 640
    , 648 (4) (839 SE2d
    161) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    Georgia law, however, affords an immunity defense if the person acts in self-
    defense: “A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section
    16-3-21 [the self-defense statute] . . . shall be immune from criminal prosecution”
    unless the person uses a weapon that is unlawful for him to carry. OCGA § 16-3-24.2.
    In turn, OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when
    and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or
    force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against
    such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as
    provided in Code Section 16-3-23 [defense of habitation], a person is
    justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or
    great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force
    7
    is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself
    or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.
    If a defendant claims his actions were justified because he acted in self-defense, the
    State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was not acting in self-
    defense. Hipp v. State, 
    293 Ga. 415
    , 418 (746 SE2d 95) (2013); see also Gardhigh
    v. State,