Clive Richards v. Atlanta Qoz Fund LLC ( 2022 )
[…] courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings shall be by application for discretionary
    appeal. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), (b).” (Citation omitted.) Bullock v. Sand, 
    260 Ga. App. 874
    , 875 (581 SE2d 333) (2003). See also Dean’s Catering v. Sturm & Assoc.,
    
    231 Ga. App. 202
    , 202-203 (498 SE2d 786) (1998) (an appeal from a decision of the
    superior court reviewing de novo a decision of the magistrate court and, thereafter,
    granting summary judgment and a writ of possession is subject to the discretionary
    appeal procedures of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1)). Further, the proper and timely filing
    of an application for discretionary appeal acts as a supersedeas. See OCGA § 5-6-35
    (h) (“[t]he filing of an application for appeal shall act as a supersedeas to the extent
    that a notice of appeal acts as supersedeas”).
    Because the petitioner has appellate remedies available to him, it is
    unnecessary to invoke this Court’s emergency powers. Therefore, the motion is
    hereby DENIED.
    Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
    Clerk’s Office, Atlanta,____________________
    02/03/2022