Kaylee Marie Huff v. State ( 2022 )
[…] it failed to instruct the court reporter to take down the entirety of the voir dire and
    jury selection portions of the trial. Although she concedes that the trial court followed
    “longstanding, established precedent of the Georgia Supreme Court and [this Court,]”
    she “submits that Georgia courts across the board are improperly denying Appellants
    the right to a complete transcript of trial proceedings which by statutory definition
    and case precedent includes the voir dire proceedings.”
    OCGA § 17-8-5 (a) provides in relevant part: “[o]n the trial of all felonies the
    presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down[.]”6 Further, under the Appellate
    Practice Act,7
    [w]here a trial in any civil or criminal case is reported by a court
    reporter, all motions, colloquies, objections, rulings, evidence, whether
    admitted or stricken on objection or otherwise, copies or summaries of