In THE INTEREST OF L - M. C. L., CHILDREN (MOTHER) ( 2022 )
[…] proceeding under the belief that the statute required a particular outcome at the outset.
    14
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    15
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    17
    3. Sufficiency of the evidence. Finally, the mother argues that there is
    insufficient evidence to support the termination of her parental rights. This
    enumeration is without merit.
    A juvenile court’s termination of parental rights involves a
    two-step process. First, the court must determine whether at least one of
    the five statutory grounds for termination enumerated in OCGA §
    15-11-310 (a) has been met. Here, the Department proceeded under
    OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5), which provides a ground for termination
    when: A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care
    or control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the
    circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause
    of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied, and
    the continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious
    physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm to such child.16
    When assessing whether a child is dependent due to lack of proper parental
    care and control, the juvenile court may consider, inter alia, the following factors: A
    medically verified deficiency of the parent’s physical, mental, or
    emotional health that is of such duration or nature so as to render such