In THE INTEREST OF L - M. C. L., CHILDREN (MOTHER) ( 2022 )
[…] OCGA § 24-9-902 (11).
    11
    See also OCGA § 24-9-901 (a) (“The requirement of authentication or
    identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence
    15
    Here, Essington’s testimony and the certifications from the technicians established
    that the records were the mother’s drug test results.12 Additionally, the mother’s claim
    that the admission of the drug test results violated her “confrontation right relating
    to chain of custody and the sample collection process” is unavailing.13
    2. The juvenile court’s application of OCGA § 15-11-212 (f). The mother also
    argues that the juvenile court improperly applied OCGA § 15-11-212 (f). Again, we
    disagree.
    OCGA § 15-11-212 (f) provides:
    If a child is adjudicated as a dependent child and the dependency is
    found to have been the result of substance abuse by his or her parent,
    sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”).
    12
    See Jones v. State, 
    345 Ga. App. 14
    , 18 (2) (b) (812 SE2d 337) (2018) (for
    purposes of OCGA § 24-9-902 (11), an “other qualified person” need not have personal