Matthew Charles Cardinale v. Tim Keane ( 2022 )
[…] Meetings Act (OCGA § 50-14-1, et seq.) to determine if a plaintiff may seek a civil
    penalty under that statute. Williams v. DeKalb County, 
    308 Ga. 265
    , 276-277 (4) (a)
    (840 SE2d 423) (2020). Similar to the Open Records Act, the Open Meetings Act
    provides that “a civil penalty may be imposed by the court in any civil action brought
    pursuant to [this Act,]” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 50-14-6, and it includes a
    similarly worded section setting out the ability of the Attorney General of Georgia to
    enforce the Act’s provisions. See OCGA § 50-14-5 (a). The Supreme Court
    recognized that, although the Open Meetings Act expressly authorizes the Attorney
    General “to bring enforcement actions, either civil or criminal, in his or her discretion
    7
    as may be appropriate to enforce compliance with [the Act],” OCGA § 50-14-5 (a),
    “[t]his grant of authority does not necessarily mean, however, that only the Attorney
    General has standing to bring civil enforcement actions.” (Emphasis in original.)
    Williams, supra, 308 Ga. at 276 (4) (a).