Cortney Bell v. State ( 2022 )
[…] (c).” But as we held in Division 1, the evidence was insufficient to show that Bell
    caused the victim cruel and excessive physical pain by inflicting blunt force trauma
    to her head, either directly or as a party to the crime. Therefore, the evidence was also
    insufficient to sustain the guilty verdict for cruelty to children in the second degree.
    3. Contributing to the dependency of a minor. With regard to Bell’s conviction
    for felony contributing to the dependency of a minor, we find the evidence to be
    sufficient. Bell was charged with a violation of OCGA § 16-12-1 (b) (3), which
    provides that a person commits the offense of contributing to the dependency of a
    minor when such person “[w]illfully commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act
    when such act or omission would cause a minor to be adjudicated to be a dependent
    child as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-2.” Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (22)
    (A), a dependent child is one who has been neglected or abused and is in need of
    protection from the court. As explained in OCGA § 16-12-1 (c), it shall not be a
    33
    defense to the offense of contributing to the dependency of a minor “that the minor
    . . . has not been adjudged to be a dependent child or a child in need of services.”
    The indictment charged Bell with the “willfully fail[ing] to provide proper
    parental care or control for [the victim] . . . and fail[ing] to provide said child with
    adequate supervision necessary for such child’s well-being, said act resulting in [the