Cortney Bell v. State ( 2022 )
[…] to commit the crime.
    OCGA § 16-2-20 (b). And “[w]hether a person is a party to a crime may be inferred
    from that person’s presence, companionship, and conduct before, during, and after
    the crime.” Cisneros v. State, 
    299 Ga. 841
    , 847 (2) (792 SE2d 326) (2016) (citation
    and punctuation omitted).
    1. Murder in the second degree. Bell argues that the evidence was insufficient
    to establish that she “caused the massive trauma to [the victim’s] head,” either
    directly or as a party to the crime. We agree.
    OCGA § 16-5-1 (d) provides: “A person commits the offense of murder in the
    second degree when, in the commission of cruelty to children in the second degree,
    he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” And a
    person commits cruelty to children in the second degree “when such person with
    26
    criminal negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or
    mental pain.” OCGA § 16-5-70 (c). “Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act