American Infoage, LLC v. Only Solution Software, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] App. at
    778 (3) (remanding the case for new trial to determine damages for breach of contract
    and attorney fees).
    2. AI next contends that the trial court erred by improperly admitting
    prejudicial hearsay. Specifically, AI complains about the admission, pursuant to
    OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (D),8 of statements made by one of its purported employees
    to the effect that AI stole OSS’s miners. Because this issue may be relevant to the
    claims on remand, we consider it and conclude that any error on the part of the trial
    court was harmless.
    8
    OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (D) provides, in pertinent part: “Admissions shall
    not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a
    party which is . . . [a] statement by the party’s agent or employee . . . concerning a
    matter within the scope of the agency or employment, made during the existence of
    the relationship[.]”
    12
    A trial court’s decision to admit evidence as an exception to the
    hearsay rule will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. An
    abuse of discretion occurs where the trial court’s ruling is unsupported