American Infoage, LLC v. Only Solution Software, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] fully performed.
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Caldwell v. Church, 
    353 Ga. App. 141
    , 146 (1)
    (836 SE2d 594) (2019). The plaintiff bears the burden of proving its damages “by
    evidence which furnishes the jury with sufficient data to enable them to calculate the
    amount with reasonable certainty. Proof of damages cannot be left to speculation,
    conjecture and guesswork.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Olagbegi v. Hutto,
    
    320 Ga. App. 436
    , 439-440 (2) (740 SE2d 190) (2013). Pursuant to OCGA § 13-6-8,
    “[r]emote or consequential damages are not recoverable unless they can be traced
    solely to the breach of the contract or unless they are capable of exact computation,
    such as the profits which are the immediate fruit of the contract, and are independent
    of any collateral enterprise entered into in contemplation of the contract.” In
    evaluating whether the damages flowing from a breach of contract were proven with
    sufficient certainty, we have required proof of the typical expenses that would have
    been incurred by a plaintiff had the contract not been breached. See Hosp. Auth. of
    Charlton County v.