American Infoage, LLC v. Only Solution Software, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] effect on the outcome of the proceedings. Erroneous evidentiary rulings
    are subject to the harmless error doctrine, meaning we may not reverse
    a judgment because of such an error unless refusal to take such action
    appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. When we
    consider whether an error was harmless, we review the record de novo
    and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have
    done so.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Ross-Stubblefield v. Weakland, 
    359 Ga. App. 523
    , 526-527 (859 SE2d 502) (2021); see also OCGA §§ 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall
    not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a
    substantial right of the party is affected . . .”); 9-11-61 (“No error in . . . the admission
    . . . of evidence . . . is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or
    for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal