American Infoage, LLC v. Only Solution Software, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] award on the breach of contract claim, and therefore must also reverse the award of
    6
    For this reason, we do not disturb the judgment as to the awards for OSS’s
    claims for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment and tortious eviction.
    7
    In so doing, we note that the trial court charged the jury on nominal damages
    arising from a breach of contract at AI’s request. The jury was thus authorized to
    award nominal damages based on AI’s breach of the lease, but we are unable to
    ascertain with any precision how the jury calculated its award. See OCGA § 13-6-6
    (“In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if
    there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages
    sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.”) Brock v. King, 
    279 Ga. App. 335
    , 342 (3) (629 SE2d 829) (2006); King v. Brock, 
    282 Ga. 56
    , 57 (646 SE2d 206)
    (2007) (“Nominal damages come into play when an injured party establishes a breach