In such a role, an appellate court is, among other things, a court for the correction of errors of law. An error of law has as its basis a specific ruling made by the trial court. There having been no rulings by the trial court on the issues raised on appeal, there are no rulings to review for legal error.” (citations & punctuation omitted)). Additionally, we do not address any of Emory’s arguments related to parol evidence because the terms of the agreements are clear and unambiguous. See, e.g., OCGA § 13-2-2 (1) (“Parol evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract. All the attendant and surrounding circumstances may be proved and, if there is an ambiguity, latent or patent, it may be explained; so, if only a part of a contract is reduced to writing (such as a note given in pursuance of a contract) and it is manifest that the writing was not intended to speak the whole contract, then parol evidence is admissible[.]”); Irvin v. Laxmi, Inc.,
266 Ga. 204, 205 (1) (467 SE2d 510) (1996) (“Parol evidence may not be considered unless the written instrument is ambiguous.”). 14
Document Info
Docket Number: A21A1562
Filed Date: 3/1/2022
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 3/1/2022