App. at 422 (1) (“If the language of a contract is plain, unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation, no construction is required or even permissible, and the trial court enforces the contract according to its literal meaning.”). 17 Emory cites to OCGA § 31-9-2 to support its assertion that Jackie signed one of the two agreements for purposes of obtaining treatment for her unborn baby. It fails to mention, however, that Jackie was not required to sign an agreement to obtain treatment for Isabelle because under OCGA § 31-9-2, parents may consent to treatment for their children in writing or orally. See OCGA § 31-9-2 (a) (3) (“In addition to such other persons as may be authorized and empowered, any one of the following persons is authorized and empowered to consent, either orally or otherwise, to any surgical or medical treatment or procedures not prohibited by law which may be suggested, recommended, prescribed, or directed by a duly licensed physician[ ] . . . [i]n the absence or unavailability of a living spouse, any parent, whether an adult or a minor, for his or her minor child[.]”).