263 Ga. App. 488, 488 (1) (588 SE2d 23
[…] Thus, for evidence to be admissible under these provisions, the State must make a showing that: (1) evidence of extrinsic, or other, acts is relevant to an issue other than a defendant’s character; (2) the probative value of the other acts evidence is not substantially outweighed by its unfair prejudice, i.e., the evidence must satisfy the requirements of Rule 403; and (3) there is sufficient proof so that the jury could find that the defendant committed the act in question.
19 Jones, 297Ga. at 158-159 (1) (citation omitted). To address the first part of this test, we look to OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” See Heard v. State,
309 Ga. 76, 84-85 (3) (b) (844 SE2d 791) (2020). “This is a binary question — evidence is either relevant or it is not.” Id. at 85 (3) (b).