Mark A. Thompson v. Dekalb County, Georgia ( 2022 )
[…] pretextual. This appeal followed.
    1. In related claims of error, Thompson asserts that the trial court erred by (a)
    concluding that he failed to establish a prima facie case of whistleblower retaliation,
    (b) accepting DeKalb County’s reason for terminating Thompson as true, and (c)
    disregarding his evidence of pretext. We disagree.
    The GWA prohibits a public employer from retaliating against a public
    employee for disclosing “a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or
    regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency.” OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (2).
    Retaliation refers to the “discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of
    a public employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public
    employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of employment[.]”
    OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (5). An employee asserting a claim under the GWA must show
    that there is some causal relation between the employer’s retaliation and the
    employee’s disclosure of the employer’s violation or noncompliance. Murray-
    Obertein v. Ga. Govt.