Georgia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance v. Mathis , 197 Ga. App. 324 ( 1990 )
[…] Defendant/appellant thereby technically cleared the way for a motion for judgment n.o.v. had an unfavorable verdict been rendered below. “Not later than 30 days af*326ter entry of judgment, a party who has moved for directed verdict may move to have the verdict and any judgment entered thereon set aside and to have judgment entered in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict. . . .” OCGA § 9-11-50 (b). This statute further provides that “if a verdict was not returned, such party . . . may move for judgment in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict.” Id. The statutory standard for granting a directed verdict is that “there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict. . . .” OCGA § 9-11-50 (a).

    In the instant case the trial court, according to the record before us, had denied each of appellant’s motions for directed verdict.