Whitner Reade Milner v. Willis Latimer Milner ( 2022 )
[…] Simply put, that can’t be right. Cf. Ga. 20 Props. LLC v.
    Tanner, 
    255 Ga. App. 6
    , 10 (2) (564 SE2d 459) (2002) (“A party cannot avoid the
    obligations of a contract by frustrating the performance of a condition precedent”).
    We generally presume that parties do not include meaningless or inoperative language
    in contracts. See Am. Cas. Co. of Reading, Pa. v. Etowah Bank, 
    288 F.3d 1282
    , 1287
    (11th Cir. 2002) (applying Georgia contract law, explaining that “a contract ought to
    be interpreted so that every section of it has a function”); see also OCGA § 13-2-2(4)
    (“The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be
    preferred.”). We decline to adopt a construction of a right of first refusal that would
    effectively destroy the right of first refusal that it expressly provides.
    For all of these reasons, we conclude that the right of first refusal here is