In the Interest of A. H., a Child , 824 S.E.2d 688 ( 2019 )
[…] contend that the juvenile court had the authority to dictate placement and legal
    custody of A. H. pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-212 (d)3 and that the legal effect of the
    2
    We note that the juvenile court, in reaching its decision, relied heavily upon
    the risk of A. H. developing RAD if she were removed from the Suttons. While there
    is evidence that the older four siblings suffer from RAD, nothing in the record before
    this Court supports that A. H. has been diagnosed with RAD or is even at risk for
    RAD.
    3
    OCGA § 15-11-212 (d) provides as follows:
    After transferring temporary legal custody of a child adjudicated as a
    dependent child to DFCS, the court may at any time conduct sua sponte
    a judicial review of the current placement plan being provided to such
    child. After its review, the court may order DFCS to comply with the
    4
    order is a change of custody from DFCS to the Suttons. We need not reach either of
    these arguments because we find that the juvenile court did not apply the proper
    statute, OCGA § 15-11-321, which provides in pertinent part:
    When a court enters an order terminating the parental rights of a parent
    or accepts a parent’s voluntary surrender of parental rights, . . . a
    placement may be made only if the court finds that such placement is in
    the best interests of the child and in accordance with such child’s court
    approved permanency plan created pursuant to Code Sections 15-11-231
    and 15-11-232. In determining which placement is in a child’s best
    interests, the court shall initially attempt to place the child with an adult
    who is a relative or fictive kin, if such individual is willing and found by
    the court to be qualified to receive and care for such child. In
    determining which placement is in a child’s best interests, the court shall
    enter findings of fact reflecting its consideration of the following: (1)
    current placement plan, order DFCS to devise a new placement plan, or
    make any other order relative to placement or custody outside DFCS as
    the court finds to be in the best interests of such child. Placement or a
    change of custody by the court outside DFCS shall relieve DFCS of
    further responsibility for such child except for any provision of services
    ordered by the court to ensure the continuation of reunification services
    to such child’s family when appropriate.
    This statute, and prior analogous provisions, have only been applied in the context
    of pre-termination cases. See, e.g., In the Interest of A. N., 
    281 Ga. 58
    , 61 (636 SE2d
    496) (2006); In the Interest of B. K., 
    326 Ga. App. 56