SCHLAMPP v. McMahon , 305 Ga. App. 312 ( 2010 )
[…] Rather, that period began when death was suggested upon the record and served on all parties—i.e., on January 22, 2007, when Schlampp filed the suggestion of death. Thus, the trial court concluded that because the motion to substitute Mrs. McMahon as a defendant was not filed until October 2008, the 180-day period had expired. It therefore dismissed Schlampp's claims against Dr. McMahon, but granted a certificate of immediate review. Schlampp then filed an application for an interlocutory appeal, which this Court granted. This appeal followed.

    1. OCGA § 9-11-25(a)(1) provides:

    If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representative of the deceased party and, together with the notice of the hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in Code Section 9-11-5 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in Code Section 9-11-4 for the service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.

    This Court has long interpreted the foregoing language as requiring that a non-party representative of an estate be personally served with the suggestion of death, in the manner provided for service of a summons. See, e.g., Northside Corp. v. Mosby;[2]*760 Heslen v. Heslen;[3]Dubberly v.