SCHLAMPP v. McMahon , 305 Ga. App. 312 ( 2010 )
[…] Specifically, the trial court found that in interpreting OCGA § 9-11-25(a)(1), this Court had erroneously relied on the Supreme Court of Georgia's decision in Anderson v. Southeastern Capital Corp.,[5] which was the first case to hold that the 180-day period for substituting a party did not begin to run until a nonparty representative had been personally served with the suggestion of death. Anderson, however, was applying the former Georgia Code § 81A-125(a)(1), the predecessor to the current OCGA § 9-11-25(a)(1). Section 81A-125(a)(1) provided that an action would be dismissed as to a deceased party unless a "motion for substitution is made not later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death as provided herein for the service of the motion." (Emphasis supplied.) See Anderson v. Southeastern Capital Corp.[6] This Code section further provided that non-parties must be served "in the manner provided . . . for the service of a summons." See id.

    Mrs.