Edward Samuel Dukes v. State ( 2021 )
[…] little in support of this argument and asserts that because “counsel called him a liar in
    open court,” both counsel and the trial court should have disqualified counsel from
    further representing him.
    Dukes’ brief does not explain the reason for his dissatisfaction with trial counsel,
    but he does point to a discussion in the transcript between counsel and the trial court
    regarding discovery, complaining that he did not have an opportunity to review
    discovery provided by the State in his case. Trial counsel denied those claims and
    2
    See OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1) (prohibiting judges from expressing an opinion
    to the jury “as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt
    of the accused”).
    3
    stated that he provided copies of the discovery to Dukes well in advance of trial and
    reviewed the State’s evidence with him in person, discussing trial strategy and
    potential defenses.
    While the record certainly reflects that there was some disagreement between