In the Interest of N. J., a Child , 335 Ga. App. 477 ( 2016 )
[…] (2) Find that termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the
    best interests of such child;
    (3) Find that the proposed permanent guardian can provide a safe and
    permanent home for such child; [and]
    (4) Find that the appointment of a permanent guardian for such child is
    in the best interests of such child and that the individual chosen as such
    child’s permanent guardian is the individual most appropriate to be
    such child’s permanent guardian taking into consideration the best
    interests of the child. . . .3
    OCGA § 15-11-241 provides that a “petition for the appointment of a
    permanent guardian pursuant to this part shall set forth,”4 among other things,
    [i]n addition to the petitioner and the nominated guardian and, if the
    parent of such child has not consented to the permanent guardianship,
    the names and addresses of the following relatives of such child whose
    parents’ whereabouts are known: (A) The adult siblings of such child;
    provided, however, that not more than three adult siblings need to be
    3
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    4
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    3
    listed; (B) If there is no adult sibling of such child, the grandparents of
    such child; provided, however, that not more than three grandparents
    need to be listed; or (C) If there is no grandparent of such child, any
    three of the nearest adult relatives of such child determined according
    to Code Section 53-2-1.5
    OCGA § 15-11-241 (9) provides that a petition shall also set forth “[t]he reason for
    any omission in the petition for appointment of a permanent guardian for such child
    in the event full particulars are lacking.”6
    Here, as the mother points out, the petition does not contain the names and
    addresses of the relatives listed in OCGA § 15-11-241 (7), nor does it contain a
    reason for the omission. Because the mother did not consent to the guardianship,