In the Interest of N. J., a Child , 335 Ga. App. 477 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 15-11-13, the juvenile court shall be vested with jurisdiction to
    appoint a permanent guardian for a child adjudicated as a dependent
    child in accordance with this article. Prior to the entry of such an order,
    the court shall:
    1
    The grandmother stated in the petition that the juvenile court entered an order
    on March 10, 2014, granting temporary custody of N. J. to the grandmother.
    2
    The juvenile court noted in the final order that it had previously adjudicated
    N. J. deprived in a separate action. We note that OCGA § 15-11-240 (a) vests the
    juvenile courts “with jurisdiction to appoint a permanent guardian for a child
    adjudicated as a dependent.” (emphasis supplied).
    2
    (1) Find that reasonable efforts to reunify such child with his or her
    parents would be detrimental to such child or find that the living parents
    of such child have consented to the permanent guardianship;