Satterfield v. the State ( 2016 )
[…] to murder one or more members of the judge’s family. The jury found Satterfield
    guilty on all counts. The trial court merged the two counts of threats with intent to
    retaliate and sentenced Satterfield to ten years with eight to serve on those counts; on
    the remaining counts, the court sentenced Satterfield to five years to serve concurrent
    2
    “A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens
    to . . . [c]ommit any crime of violence . . . [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[.]”
    OCGA § 16-11-37 (b).
    3
    “A person who commits or attempts to commit a violation of subsection (b)
    or (c) of this Code section shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not
    less than $50,000.00, imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years, or
    both, when such act is done with the intent to retaliate against any person for or
    intimidate or threaten any person from . . . [a]ttending a judicial or administrative
    proceeding as a . . . judge.” OCGA § 16-11-37 (e).
    6
    with the retaliation counts. Satterfield’s motion for new trial was denied and he
    appealed.
    1. During trial, Satterfield objected to the introduction of the revolver into