Patrick Earwood v. State ( 2018 )
[…] State, 
    275 Ga. 680
    , 680 (571 SE2d
    806) (2002), but even an appeal of right must be taken in a manner consistent with
    the laws of appellate procedure, and if it is not, the right of appeal may be forfeited.
    See State v. Denson, 
    236 Ga. 239
    , 240 (223 SE2d 640) (1976). The timely filing of
    a motion for a new trial tolls the time for filing a notice of appeal.1 However, a
    timely-filed motion for a new trial may be dismissed (as opposed to denied) on the
    grounds of abandonment if the circumstances show an unreasonable delay caused by
    1
    OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) provides, in relevant part: “A notice of appeal shall be
    filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained
    of; but when a motion for new trial, a motion in arrest of judgment, or a motion for
    judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed, the notice shall be filed within
    30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally
    disposing of the motion.” See also Bagley v. Robertson, 
    265 Ga. 144
    , 146 (454 SE2d
    478) (1995) (appellee’s motion for new trial extended the time for filing a notice of
    appeal).
    the defendant.