Patrick Earwood v. State ( 2018 )
[…] By statute, the timely filing of a motion for a new
    trial tolls the time for filing a notice of appeal.3 The court could not override that
    statute and nullify Earwood’s timely-filed motion by stating in its order continuing
    the hearing on Earwood’s motion for new trial that “the time for filing an appeal”
    would be “January 21, 2015.” Additionally, although OCGA § 5-5-40 (a) provides
    that motions for new trial must be filed within a specific period of time,4 it does not
    provide a similar limitation concerning when hearings must be conducted. Indeed,
    OCGA § 5-5-40 (e) provides that “[t]he motion may be heard at any time; but, where
    it is not heard at the time specified in the order, it shall stand for hearing at such time
    as the court by order at any time may prescribe, unless sooner disposed of.” And, in
    this case, the court set the hearing for August 7, 2017. Thus, there is no basis for
    concluding that a hearing on Earwood’s motion was “time barred.”
    Secondly, the court did not inquire into whether Earwood had abandoned his
    motion for a new trial by acting unreasonably to delay a hearing on the motion. See
    3
    See footnote 
    1, supra
    .
    4
    OCGA § 5-5-40 (a) provides that “[a]ll motions for new trial, except in
    extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the
    verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury.”
    Menefee v. 
    State, 271 Ga. App. at 364
    . As we have explained, “[t]he right to file a
    motion for new trial necessarily includes the requirement that it be reasonably heard.”
    Spradlin v. State, 
    262 Ga. App. 897
    , 903 (3) (587 SE2d 155) (2003). Moreover, trial