Martin v. City of College Park , 342 Ga. App. 289 ( 2017 )
[…] penalties against the City Council members. The defendants answered and, following
    discovery, moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted the motion on the
    grounds that Martin failed to file her suit within the time prescribed by the OMA, and
    that Martin had failed to adduce any evidence of unlawful votes. Martin now
    appeals.5
    1. First we must determine if Martin’s claims are time-barred. Based on the
    undisputed evidence, all of Martin’s claims are time-barred except as to interim City
    Manager Chess.
    We begin with the relevant statutory language. OCGA § 50-14-1 (b) provides,
    in part:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, all meetings shall be
    open to the public. All votes at any meeting shall be taken in public after
    5
    This court initially transferred Martin’s appeal to the Supreme Court of
    Georgia, which transferred the case back to this Court, noting that Martin had
    abandoned her writ of quo warranto claim that the trial court had dismissed as moot,
    appealing only on legal (not equitable) grounds under the OMA.
    4
    due notice of the meeting and compliance with the posting and agenda
    requirements of this chapter.
    (2) Any resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other official
    action of an agency adopted, taken, or made at a meeting which is not
    open to the public as required by this chapter shall not be binding. Any
    action contesting a resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other
    formal action of an agency based on an alleged violation of this
    provision shall be commenced within 90 days of the date such contested
    action was taken or, if the meeting was held in a manner not permitted
    by law, within 90 days from the date the party alleging the violation
    knew or should have known about the alleged violation so long as such
    date is not more than six months after the date the contested action was
    taken.
    OCGA § 50-14-3 (b) provides that certain meetings may be held in executive
    session, i.e., “lawfully closed to the public.”6 Those meetings include:
    Meetings when discussing or deliberating upon the appointment,
    employment, compensation, [or] hiring, . . . of a public officer or