Randolph v. the State , 334 Ga. App. 475 ( 2015 )
[…] marijuana distribution crimes were intended to further the interests of the gang, we
    agree.
    The Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act prohibits a person
    associated with a criminal street gang from participating in criminal street gang
    activity through the commission of a number of listed offenses. OCGA § 16-15-4 (a).
    12
    “Criminal street gang” is defined as “any . . . group of three or more persons
    associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang
    activity[.]” OCGA § 16-15-3 (2). “Criminal gang activity,” in turn, is defined as “the
    commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion,
    or intimidation of another person to commit” any of a number of offenses, including
    “racketeering activity.” OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (A). “Racketeering activity” includes
    violations of the Georgia Controlled Substances Act. OCGA § 16-14-3 (5) (A)
    (xxxiv). It is not enough, however, for the state simply to show that the defendant and