Schick v. Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia , 334 Ga. App. 425 ( 2015 )
[…] that the Board was entitled to withhold certain responsive records from disclosure
    based on the “pending investigation” exemption contained in OCGA § 50-18-72 (a)
    (4).
    We begin our analysis by reviewing the statutory framework of the Open
    Records Act. Our General Assembly has expressly declared that “public access to
    8
    public records should be encouraged to foster confidence in government and so that
    the public can evaluate the expenditure of public funds and the efficient and proper
    functioning of its institutions.” OCGA 50-18-70 (a). To further this end, all public
    records are deemed subject to disclosure, “except those which by order of a court of
    this state or by law are specifically exempted from disclosure.” OCGA § 50-18-71 (a).
    Accordingly, the legislature has further directed that the Act be “broadly construed
    to allow the inspection of government records,” OCGA § 50-18-70 (a), while the
    exceptions to disclosure “shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude only those portions
    of records addressed by such exception.” Id.; see also OCGA § 50-18-71 (a); City of
    Atlanta v. Corey Entertainment, Inc., 
    278 Ga. 474
    , 476 (1) (604 SE2d 140) (2004).
    The Act is designed to make the production of records expeditious, and the