Jones v. the State , 339 Ga. App. 95 ( 2016 )
[…] And
    on appeal, the State further argues that the testimony was “relevant to explain . . . why
    someone may engage in an enterprise to distribute heroin and possess a trafficking
    amount,” to “demonstrate . . . how heroin’s effect on [a] user . . . would provide a
    motive for an individual to engage in distributing heroin to make money,” and to
    explain why heroin is a Schedule I controlled substance.
    The State’s assertions as to the relevancy of the subject testimony are not
    especially convincing, but OCGA § 24-4-401 sets a low threshold for relevancy,39
    39
    See OCGA § 24-4-401 (“As used in this chapter, the term ‘relevant evidence’
    means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than
    it would be without the evidence.”); see also OCGA § 24-4-402 (“All relevant
    evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as
    otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional