Jones v. the State , 339 Ga. App. 95 ( 2016 )
[…] explain why heroin is a Schedule I controlled substance.
    The State’s assertions as to the relevancy of the subject testimony are not
    especially convincing, but OCGA § 24-4-401 sets a low threshold for relevancy,39
    39
    See OCGA § 24-4-401 (“As used in this chapter, the term ‘relevant evidence’
    means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than
    it would be without the evidence.”); see also OCGA § 24-4-402 (“All relevant
    evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as
    otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional
    or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. Evidence
    which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”). See generally CARLSON, supra note
    30, at 98 (“Rule 401 is a clear statutory preference for jurors to hear all admissible
    and helpful evidence because there is a correlation between the amount of
    information admitted and the accuracy of verdicts.” (quoting Lee D. Schinasi,