Jones v. the State , 339 Ga. App. 95 ( 2016 )
[…] admission of the testimony in question.43
    40
    OCGA § 24-4-403 (emphasis supplied). See generally CARLSON, supra note
    30, at 97 (“The adoption of the prejudice standard from the Federal Rules of Evidence
    marks a change authorizing the admission of a greater volume and variety of evidence
    for litigants at trial. This is because it places a heavier burden on parties seeking to
    exclude evidence on grounds of prejudice, requiring them to demonstrate that its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”).
    41
    See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative
    value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
    needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”).
    42
    United States v. LaFond, 783 F3d 1216, 1222 (III) (A) (11th Cir. 2015)
    (punctuation omitted); accord United States v. Bradberry, 466 F3d 1249, 1253 (I)
    (11th Cir. 2006).
    43
    See United States v. Worthington, 145 F3d 1335 (Table), 
    1998 WL 279379
    ,