Jones v. the State , 339 Ga. App. 95 ( 2016 )
[…] 273 Ga. 831
    , 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001); Westbrooks, 309
    Ga. App. at 399-400 (1).
    4
    apartment and that, even if he did possess the heroin, the evidence was insufficient
    to show that he knew the weight of the heroin. We disagree as to both contentions.
    (a) Jones jointly and constructively possessed the heroin. Jones maintains that
    the evidence was insufficient to show that he constructively possessed the heroin
    discovered in the apartment’s kitchen. We disagree.
    At the time Jones was alleged to have committed trafficking in heroin (April
    23, 2012), OCGA § 16-13-31 (b) provided that “[a]ny person who knowingly sells,
    manufactures, delivers, brings into this state, or has possession of 4 grams or more
    of . . . heroin, as described in Schedules I and II, . . . commits the felony offense of
    trafficking in illegal drugs[.]”5 It is well established that possession of drugs can be
    “actual or constructive, sole or joint.”6 A person has actual possession of a thing if he
    or she “knowingly has direct physical control of it at a given time.”7 And a person