Jones v. the State , 339 Ga. App. 95 ( 2016 )
[…] conversation was a negotiation of a drug transaction, and that “G” is a slang term
    used to refer to a gram of heroin.
    In admitting the recording,28 the trial court ruled that the informant’s statements
    were admissible to provide context for Jones’s responses to those statements, not that
    the informant’s statements were admitted to prove the truth of the matter asserted.29
    28
    We note that because this case was tried after January 1, 2013, our new
    Evidence Code applies. See Ga. L. 2011, pp. 99, 214, § 101 (providing that Georgia’s
    new Evidence Code applies “to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on
    or after” January 1, 2013).
    29
    See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one
    made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to
    prove the truth of the matter asserted”);OCGA § 24-8-802 (“Hearsay shall not be
    admissible except as provided by this article; provided, however, that if a party does
    not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay
    evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.”).
    13