Harris v. the State , 339 Ga. App. 30 ( 2016 )
[…] constituted deficient performance. The issue here is not, however, whether “any
    evidence, however slight” would have supported the charge, as it was in Hendrix v.
    State, 
    268 Ga. App. 455
    , 456 (1) (602 SE2d 133) (2004) (no error in trial court’s sua
    sponte decision to charge the jury on self-defense, because some evidence supported
    it). Rather, the issue is whether trial counsel was deficient for focusing on what he
    thought was the stronger defense.
    The statute on defense of habitation, OCGA 16-3-23, provides:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when
    and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or
    force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry
    into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the
    use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily
    harm only if:
    10
    (1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner
    and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for
    the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person
    dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the
    assault or offer of personal violence;