Kilby v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 238 ( 2015 )
[…] in which the property is taken or appropriated.”); Williams v. State, 
    297 Ga. App. 150
    ,
    150-151 (676 SE2d 805) (2009) (affirming appellant’s theft by taking convictions
    based upon evidence that she schemed to transfer victim’s cash into a third-party
    account which she then withdrew). Kilby’s racketeering charge was predicated upon
    four separate indicted incidents of theft by taking and, because the evidence was
    sufficient to sustain Kilby’s conviction on those predicate acts, the evidence was also
    sufficient to sustain her RICO conviction. See OCGA § 16-14-4 (a) (“It shall be
    unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds
    derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or
    control of . . . personal property of any nature, including money.”); see also OCGA
    8
    § 16-14-3 (5) (A) (xii) (“‘Racketeering activity’ means to commit . . . any crime
    which is chargeable by indictment under the laws of this state involving . . . [t]heft.”);
    Mosley v. State, 
    253 Ga. App. 710
    , 711-712 (1) (560 SE2d 305) (2002) (“To prove