Kilby v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 238 ( 2015 )
[…] explanation for the transactions. See Vaughn v. State, 
    301 Ga. App. 391
    , 392 (687
    7
    SE2d 651) (2009) (“It is the jury’s prerogative to choose what evidence to believe and
    what to reject. Issues regarding the credibility of witnesses are in the sole province
    of the jury and only the jury may analyze what weight will be given each witness’s
    testimony.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). It follows that the evidence
    sufficiently supported Kilby’s convictions on 29 counts of theft by taking. See OCGA
    § 16-8-2 (“A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes
    or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of
    another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner
    in which the property is taken or appropriated.”); Williams v. State, 
    297 Ga. App. 150
    ,
    150-151 (676 SE2d 805) (2009) (affirming appellant’s theft by taking convictions
    based upon evidence that she schemed to transfer victim’s cash into a third-party
    account which she then withdrew).