Kilby v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 238 ( 2015 )
[…] (distinguishing between control and possession and noting that the law requires only
    that a defendant exert control over the subject property in the prosecuting county in
    order to render venue proper).
    2. Kilby argues that the trial court erred in sentencing her for a felony, as
    opposed to a misdemeanor, on her conviction for theft by deception.3 The delineation
    in the law is defined by the monetary amount of the theft: if the property which was
    the subject of the theft is more than $1,500 in value, the crime is a felony; if the
    3
    See OCGA § 16-8-3 (“A person commits the offense of theft by deception
    when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention
    of depriving the owner of the property.”)
    10
    property which was the subject of the crime is $1,500 or less, the crime is a
    misdemeanor. See OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (B), (C).
    Count 1 of the indictment alleged that Kilby committed theft by deception in