Kilby v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 238 ( 2015 )
[…] Kilby’s racketeering charge was predicated upon
    four separate indicted incidents of theft by taking and, because the evidence was
    sufficient to sustain Kilby’s conviction on those predicate acts, the evidence was also
    sufficient to sustain her RICO conviction. See OCGA § 16-14-4 (a) (“It shall be
    unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds
    derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or
    control of . . . personal property of any nature, including money.”); see also OCGA
    8
    § 16-14-3 (5) (A) (xii) (“‘Racketeering activity’ means to commit . . . any crime
    which is chargeable by indictment under the laws of this state involving . . . [t]heft.”);
    Mosley v. State, 
    253 Ga. App. 710
    , 711-712 (1) (560 SE2d 305) (2002) (“To prove
    a RICO violation, the state must show that the defendant committed two or more
    predicate criminal acts of the type included in the RICO statute as part of an