Kilby v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 238 ( 2015 )
[…] The evidence further established that all sponsorship money, whether in
    4
    We note that Count 1 of the indictment did not allege that Kilby committed
    the crime of theft by deception as a fiduciary of Boggs Mountain. See OCGA § 16-8-
    12 (a) (3).
    11
    the form of cash or other payment, was directed to and controlled by Kilby, who
    retained sole discretion to determine its direction and use. As such, a reasonable juror
    was authorized to conclude that the State proved each of the essential elements of
    theft by deception beyond a reasonable doubt. See OCGA § 16-2-21 (“Any party to
    a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted, tried, convicted, and
    punished for commission of the crime upon proof that the crime was committed and
    that [s]he was a party thereto, although the person claimed to have directly committed
    the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different
    crime or degree of crime, or is not amenable to justice or has been acquitted.”); Hill
    v. State, 
    282 Ga. App. 743
    , 745 (2) (639 SE2d 637) (2006) (“OCGA § 16-2-21 does
    not require that one who is a party to the crime be indicted as a party; rather, it
    provides that one who is a party to the crime may be indicted, convicted and punished