Gynecology & Obstetrics of DeKalb, P.C.,
327 Ga. App. 737, 738-741 (1) (761 SE2d 133) (2014). Because this is a criminal case, Armstrong is not controlling. In Armstrong, we reasoned that, under 13 the new Evidence Code, it was appropriate to look to federal cases on the issue of juror misconduct, because new OCGA § 24-6-606 (b) is comparable to Fed. R. of Evid. 606 (b) and both statutes concern juror testimony about verdicts. Id. at 738 (1). (The text of these statutes is reproduced in full in the margin.1) But Armstrong’s 1 OCGA § 24-6-606 (b) provides: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a juror’s statements be received in evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury deliberations or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith; provided, however, that a juror may testify on the question of whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the juror’s attention, whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror, or whether there was a mistake in entering the verdict onto the verdict form. Fed. R. of Evid. 606 (b) provides: During an Inquiry into the Validity of a Verdict or Indictment. (1) Prohibited Testimony or Other Evidence. During an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify about any 14 holding that in civil cases there is no presumption of prejudice arising from juror misconduct merely reaffirms prior authority. See, e.g., Wood v. Food Giant,
183 Ga. App. 604, 605 (3) (359 SE2d 410) (1987); Smith v. Blackshear,
127 Ga.