Carl Moore v. Penny Mac Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] § 5-6-34 (b). Where neither of these code sections are followed, the
    appeal is premature and must be dismissed.
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Johnson v. Hosp. Corp. of America, 
    192 Ga. App. 628
    , 629 (385 SE2d 731) (1989). See generally OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1).
    The entry of default judgment against Moore did not adjudicate the claims,
    rights, and/or liabilities of a third party involved in the lawsuit. Therefore, the default
    judgment was not a final judgment within the contemplation of OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1)
    1
    OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) provides, that “[w]hen more than one claim for relief is
    presented in an action, . . . or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct
    the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or
    parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay . . . .”
    and was not immediately appealable as a matter of right. See Johnson, 192 Ga. App.
    at 629. Moreover, the trial court made no express determination in the judgment that
    pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) there was no just reason for delay.