Robinson v. the State , 334 Ga. App. 646 ( 2015 )
[…] that although no one saw Robinson at the scene of the shooting, he was the getaway
    driver and had plotted the robbery with his co-defendants, making him criminally
    liable for their actions at the scene of the crime.15 Although Robinson did not testify
    during the trial, his defense was that although he was friends with Womack and
    Tollette, he was not involved in the incident at all, that only one witness testified that
    there may have been three men in a car together prior to the incident but no one else
    15
    See OCGA § 16-2-20 (a). “Every person concerned in the commission of a
    crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the
    crime. . . . [O]ne is concerned in the commission of a crime if he, among other things,
    intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime. While an individual’s
    presence when a crime is committed will not be sufficient, in and of itself, to convict
    that individual as a party to the crime, if the individual is present and assists in the
    commission of the crime or shares in the criminal intent of the actual perpetrator of
    the crime, the individual may be convicted as a party to the crime. Further, criminal
    intent may be inferred from conduct before, during, and after the commission of the
    crime.” (Punctuation omitted.) Joyner v. State,