HILL v. COLE CC KENNESAW GA, LLC Et Al. , 334 Ga. App. 845 ( 2015 )
[…] In December 2013, the trial court granted Kone’s motion for summary
    judgment, holding that Kone had no knowledge of the leveling problem before the
    incident occurred, that Kone had a regularly scheduled inspection and service
    program and had performed maintenance and inspection on the day of the incident,
    and that there was no evidence that the elevator had a defect on the date of the
    incident.
    In reversing the trial court’s judgment (in November 2014), this court in Hill
    I held that factual issues remained regarding whether Kone had complied with OCGA
    § 8-2-106, which requires property owners to take certain actions following elevator
    accidents involving personal injury or death.11 OCGA § 8-2-106 provides, in relevant
    part:
    (a) The owner or lessee shall report, by telephone, to the enforcement
    authority on the same day or by noon on the next work day, . . . all
    elevator . . . related accidents involving personal injury or death. The
    owner or lessee shall also provide a written report of this accident within
    seven days. . . . (c) Any elevator . . . involved in an accident described
    in subsection (a) . . . of this Code section shall be removed from service
    at the time of the accident. The equipment shall not be repaired, altered,
    11
    
    Id. at 718-719.
    4
    or placed back in service until inspected by a certified inspector for the
    enforcement authority.
    The Hill I court explained,
    failure to comply with th[at] statute, whether intentionally or by mistake,
    would constitute a form of spoliation of evidence, because by working
    on the elevator prior to inspection, the evidence would have been