GRACE v. the STATE. ( 2018 )
[…] With respect to that charge, the indictment alleged that Grace
    “did knowingly obtain [A. W.], a person under the age of 18 years, for the purpose
    of sexual servitude,” in violation of OCGA § 16-5-46 (c) (2015).2 Focusing on the
    2
    We rely on the version of the statute in effect at the time the crime was
    committed in April 2016. See Woodward v. State, 
    342 Ga. App. 499
    n.1 (804 SE2d
    153) (2017).
    3
    indictment’s use of the term “obtain,” Grace argues that the State offered no evidence
    that he ever “obtained” A. W. We disagree.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-46 (c) (2015), “[a] person commits the offense of
    trafficking a person for sexual servitude when that person . . . knowingly . . . obtains
    by any means another person for the purpose of sexual servitude.” The statute defines
    “sexual servitude” as, among other things,
    [a]ny sexually explicit conduct or performance involving sexually explicit
    conduct for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given,
    promised to, or received by any person, which conduct is . . . induced