GRACE v. the STATE. ( 2018 )
[…] See State
    v. Scott, 
    265 Ga. App. 387
    , 388 (593 SE2d 923) (2004) (citation omitted). Where the
    maximum penalty under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) is life in prison, therefore, “the trial court
    lacks discretion to probate or suspend any part of the sentence.” 
    Id. (citations and
    punctuation omitted). See also Lester v. State, 
    309 Ga. App. 1
    , 5 (2) (710 SE2d 161)
    (2011) (same); State v. Jones, 
    253 Ga. App. 630
    , 632 (560 SE2d 112) (2002) (same).
    Although Grace acknowledges this authority on appeal, he notes that OCGA §
    17-10-6.1 (b) (2) (2015) explicitly permitted a split sentence for aggravated child
    molestation involving “a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years,
    followed by probation for life.” By its terms, however, this split sentence option
    applied “unless [the person was] sentenced to life imprisonment.” OCGA § 17-10-6.1
    (b) (2) (2015). Accordingly, because the trial court properly sentenced Grace to life