GRACE v. the STATE. ( 2018 )
[…] conduct for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given,
    promised to, or received by any person, which conduct is . . . induced
    or obtained from a person under the age of 18 years[.]
    OCGA § 16-5-46 (a) (6) (A) (2015). It does not, however, define the word “obtain.”
    We thus “look to the ordinary meaning of that word, given that it is not a term of art
    or a technical term.” Jackson v. State, 
    309 Ga. App. 24
    , 26 (1) (a) (709 SE2d 44)
    (2011) (footnote omitted); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of
    statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art
    or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the
    signification attached to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such
    subject matter.”).
    4
    To “obtain” generally means “[t]o succeed in gaining possession of as the result
    of planning or endeavor.” The American Heritage Dictionary, Second College Edition
    (1985 ed.). See also 
    Jackson, supra
    (“obtain” means “to gain or attain possession