SEXTON Et Al. v. SEWELL Et Al. , 830 S.E.2d 605 ( 2019 )
[…] of the commission the broker would have received had the transaction
    and continuous torts.”).
    43
    See Hampton Island, 
    LLC, 306 Ga. App. at 546
    (3) (“Georgia law provides
    that a party can be barred from obtaining the equitable relief of specific performance
    if he is guilty of unclean hands. . . . The unclean hands doctrine has reference to an
    inequity which infects the cause of action so that to entertain it would be violative of
    conscience.”) (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 23-1-10 (“He
    who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of
    the other party respecting the subject matter of the action.”).
    20
    closed. . . . The liquidated damages referenced above are a reasonable
    pre-estimate of the Broker[‘s] actual damages and are not a penalty.44
    (a) As an initial matter, to the extent that the trial court granted summary