SEXTON Et Al. v. SEWELL Et Al. , 830 S.E.2d 605 ( 2019 )
[…] exist as to whether the Sellers failed to mitigate their damages42 and whether the
    41
    See 
    Laseter, 251 Ga. at 180
    (1); Southeastern Land 
    Fund, 237 Ga. at 228
    -
    229 (The Court held that, even if a real estate contract does not mention specific
    performance as a remedy, specific performance is still available unless it is
    specifically excluded, although the contract in that case actually mentioned specific
    performance as a potential remedy that could be pursued by the non-breaching party.).
    42
    See OCGA § 51-12-11 (“When a person is injured by the negligence of
    another, he must mitigate his damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary
    care and diligence. However, this duty to mitigate does not apply in cases of positive
    19
    Sellers acted with “unclean hands”43 to prevent the Buyers from closing on the
    contract. Given our decision in Division 
    1, supra
    , however, those issues are moot.
    4. The Buyers contend that the trial court erred in awarding the Broker its