SEXTON Et Al. v. SEWELL Et Al. , 830 S.E.2d 605 ( 2019 )
[…] 1, supra
    , the Buyers could be held
    liable for paying the Broker’s sales commission under the Contract, in addition to the
    Sellers’ monetary damages for the Buyers’ breach. The issue remains whether, under
    the circumstances presented, the provision requiring the Buyers to pay the full amount
    of the Broker’s sales commission is an enforceable liquidated damages provision or
    an unenforceable penalty for the Buyers’ breach.
    Georgia law . . . recognizes that the parties may agree in their
    contract to a sum to liquidate their damages. [OCGA § 13-6-7 provides]:
    [“If] the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach
    shall be, they are said to be liquidated, and unless the agreement violates
    some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.” In deciding
    whether a contract provision is enforceable as liquidated damages, the
    court makes a tripartite inquiry to determine if the following factors are
    present: First, the injury caused by the breach must be difficult or