SEXTON Et Al. v. SEWELL Et Al. , 830 S.E.2d 605 ( 2019 )
[…] The Seller also
    specifically texted that it would be a “pleasure” to sell the Property to another
    potential buyer so she would not have to deal with “devious people like [the Buyers,]”
    describing them as “lack[ing] integrity and class.” She also referred to the Buyers as
    “[b]ottom feeders[ ]” and “dirty, no integrity. No honor slime. !!!”
    Given this evidence, we emphasize that breach-of-contract damages are
    intended to compensate the injured party for the breach and are not authorized to
    punish the breaching party. See OCGA §§ 13-6-10 (“Unless otherwise provided by
    law, exemplary damages shall never be allowed in cases arising on contracts.”); 51-
    12-5.1 (a) (“[T]he term ‘punitive damages’ is synonymous with the terms ‘vindictive
    damages,’ ‘exemplary damages,’ and other descriptions of additional damages
    awarded because of aggravating circumstances in order to penalize, punish, or deter
    14