Reed v. the State , 342 Ga. App. 466 ( 2017 )
[…] After
    talking with the family member, officers obtained a second warrant to search the
    2
    residence and discovered $22,433 and 11.8 grams of methamphetamine buried in a
    container in the yard.
    Reed and Satterfield were jointly indicted on one count each of trafficking in
    methamphetamine, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, and possession
    of more than an ounce of marijuana. Reed pled guilty to all three charges and the trial
    court sentenced him as a first offender to 15 years.
    The trial court sentenced Reed under OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) (2), which
    provides:
    Any person who sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has
    possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or
    any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, as
    described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony
    offense of trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:. . . (2) If the quantity
    of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either
    substance involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the
    person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $300,000.00.
    The trial court declined Reed’s request for a deviation from the mandatory minimum
    sentence. See OCGA § 16-13-31 (g) (2). It reasoned:
    3
    There are a lot of instances where [s]tatutes that deny discretion to the