Reed v. the State , 342 Ga. App. 466 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 855.
    The remainder of Reed’s arguments focus upon the statutory factors allowing
    a trial court discretion to deviate. OCGA § 16-13-31 (g) provides three ways that a
    trial court may impose a reduced or suspended sentence upon a defendant convicted
    of violating the Code section. Subsection (1) allows the trial court to depart from the
    mandatory minimum sentence if it determines that the defendant has provided
    “substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of his or her
    accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals.” OCGA § 16-13-31 (g) (1).
    Subsection (3) allows for departure “when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant
    have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.” OCGA § 16-13-
    31 (3). Finally, subsection (2), which Reed contends applies in this case, provides:
    6
    In the court’s discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory
    minimum sentence specified for a person who is convicted of a violation