State v. Anthony Johnson ( 2018 )
[…] against unreasonable searches and seizures where test was permitted as a search
    incident to arrest). And our decision in State v. Council, 
    343 Ga. App. 583
     (807 SE2d
    504) (2017), has been vacated by the Supreme Court of Georgia in Council v. State,
    Case No. S18C0494, decided May 21, 2018. Finally, the Supreme Court of Georgia
    has granted a writ of certiorari in a similar case to address the issue presented in this
    case. See Elliott v. State, Case No. S17C0716, order entered April 17, 2018.
    Additionally, we note that OCGA § 40-6-392 (d) provides: “In any criminal
    trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his
    blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be
    admissible in evidence against him.” Because the trial court ruled, in essence, that
    OCGA § 40-6-392 (d) is unconstitutional as applied to Johnson, it appears that an
    additional ground might exist for jurisdiction in the Supreme Court. See Malloy v.
    State, 
    293 Ga. 350