Gunn v. the State , 342 Ga. App. 615 ( 2017 )
[…] , 300 (773 SE2d 700) (2015) (explaining
    that Rule 404 (b) is “an evidentiary rule of inclusion which contains a non-exhaustive
    list of purposes other than bad character for which other acts evidence is deemed
    relevant and may be properly offered into evidence”); State v. Jones, 
    297 Ga. 156
    ,
    159-60 (2) (2015) (same); see also United States v. Moody, 763 FSupp 589, 598 (IV)
    (M.D. Ga. 1991) ( “In this Circuit, the rule is one of ‘inclusion’ regarding Rule 404
    (b) evidence, for the balance is struck in favor of admissibility.”).
    12
    See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall
    not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
    conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
    but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
    identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”).
    7
    the 2001 incident following a guilty plea. Prior to this testimony, the trial court
    instructed the jury as follows:
    [S]ometimes evidence is admitted for a limited purpose. Such evidence
    may be considered by the jury for the sole issue or purpose for which the