Olin Wooten v. Darrell Williams , 342 Ga. App. 511 ( 2017 )
[…] an amendment of the judgment and verdict to make findings as to what obstructions
    11
    had been placed on the right of way and to direct the removal of those obstructions
    would constitute a substantive change in the jury’s findings.
    Moreover, we find no error in the trial court’s conclusion that Wooten has the
    viable alternative of petitioning the probate court to remove any obstructions that the
    Williamses placed on the prescriptive easement which render the access road unfit for
    use. See OCGA § 44-9-59 (a) (“In the event the owner . . . of land over which a
    private way may pass . . . obstructs, closes up, or otherwise renders the private way
    unfit for use, the party . . . injured by the obstructions . . . may petition the judge of
    the probate court in the county where the private way has been in use to remove the
    obstructions”).
    For the above reasons, the trial court did not err in failing to amend the
    judgment with regard to this issue.
    4. In light of our holding in Division 3 (a) above, we need not address
    Wooten’s remaining enumeration of error.
    Case No. A17A1340