Szopinski v. the State ( 2017 )
[…] elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent,
    subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his or
    her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of
    determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for
    any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in
    violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or if such person is involved in any
    traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities.
    (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-5-55 (a). OCGA § 40-6-392 (d) provides that “[i]n
    any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be
    made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest
    shall be admissible in evidence against him.”
    “The right to refuse to submit to state administered testing is not a
    constitutional right, but one created by the legislature.” (Citation omitted.) Klink v.
    4
    State, 
    272 Ga. 605
    , 606 (1) (533 SE2d 92) (2000).2 Although Szopinski had a right