Grange Indemnity Insurance Company v. Beavex, Inc. , 342 Ga. App. 601 ( 2017 )
[…] independence of the relation.” Bentley v. Jones, 
    48 Ga. App. 587
    , 592 (
    173 SE 737
    )
    (1934).
    Grange also contends that even if Sarr is not considered BeavEx’s employee
    under traditional legal principles, he was BeavEx’s statutory employee under the
    Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (
    49 CFR §390
     et seq.) However, those
    5
    regulations do not apply here. Those regulations apply to “employers, employees, and
    commercial motor vehicles that transport property or passengers in interstate
    commerce.” 
    49 CFR §390.3
     (a) (1). 
    49 CFR § 390.5
     defines, in pertinent parts, an
    employer as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who
    owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or
    assigns employees to operate it . . .”; an employee as “any individual . . . who is
    employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly
    affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial