MITCHELL v. the STATE. ( 2017 )
[…] violence battery on May 16, 2016, for an incident that occurred during the previous
    year, on May 12, 2015. Mitchell committed the instant crime on October 20, 2015 –
    after the first offense had occurred but prior to the date he was sentenced for the first
    offense. Mitchell was indicted for the October 2015 incident on November 2, 2016;
    and he entered his guilty plea to that offense on January 26, 2017. Because Mitchell
    had a prior conviction for family violence battery, the trial court imposed a felony
    conviction pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (f) (2) (B). That Code section provides
    that, “[u]pon a second or subsequent conviction of family violence battery against the
    same or another victim, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished
    by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.” Id.
    2
    Mitchell argues that, under the circumstances of this case, OCGA §
    16-5-23.1(f) (2) (B) does not require the court to impose a felony sentence. He
    contends that, when a second offense of family violence battery is committed prior