LINDLEY v. the STATE. ( 2018 )
[…] State, 
    339 Ga. App. 164
    , 170 (2)
    (b) (i) (793 SE2d 131) (2016), explaining that we reversed the convictions because
    “the State failed to show that the defendant, who had images of child pornography
    located in his computer’s cache, took some affirmative action to save or download
    those images to his computer or had knowledge that his computer automatically saved
    5
    those files.” Here, there was no evidence that Lindley owned the device, or that it was
    he who had searched for and saved the images to the tablet.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 24-14-6, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial
    evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt,
    but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
    accused.” Whether alternative hypotheses are reasonable is generally a question for
    the jury, and this Court will not disturb the jury’s findings unless they are
    unsupportable as a matter of law. See Wise v. State, 
    325 Ga. App. 377
    , 381 (2) (752
    SE2d 628) (2013).