LINDLEY v. the STATE. ( 2018 )
[…] As additional evidence in this case, the State presented testimony from
    Faulkner that all of these events occurred in Hall County. The State also offered an
    expert in adolescent physiology and anatomy, who testified that the children depicted
    in the images were all minors.
    The jury convicted the defendant of 14 counts of child exploitation , and he
    was sentenced to 20 years to serve followed by 20 years on probation. This appeal
    followed.
    1. Lindley’s convictions were based on violations of OCGA § 16-12-100 (b)
    (8), which provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or
    control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged
    in any sexually explicit conduct.” In his first enumeration of error, Lindley does not
    contest that there was child pornography on the tablet. Rather, he argues that there
    was no evidence that the tablet belonged to him, that he was connected to Thompson,