Lewis v. City of Savannah , 336 Ga. App. 126 ( 2016 )
[…] was a quasi-criminal proceeding. See DeKalb County v. Gerard, 
    207 Ga. App. 43
     (1)
    (427 SE2d 36) (1993). While the cases cited supra in our opinion addressed the effect
    of an unqualified dismissal in a civil case on subsequent contempt proceedings, the
    City cites to no persuasive legal authority, and we have found none, that would justify
    treating the effect of a dismissal in a quasi-criminal case differently or less stringently
    than a dismissal in a civil case.3 Indeed, if an order entered in a quasi-criminal case
    3
    The City cites to OCGA § 16-1-4, which provides:
    No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this
    title or in another statute of this state. However, this Code section does
    not affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any
    sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order, civil
    9
    were to be enforced against a person even though the case had been previously
    dismissed, it would raise significant due process concerns as to whether the person
    had “fair warning” of the order’s continued effect. See Pitts v. State, 
    293 Ga. 511
    , 514