Lewis v. City of Savannah , 336 Ga. App. 126 ( 2016 )
[…] evidentiary basis for the superior court or recorder’s court to find that he had
    11
    committed “repeat violations,” an exception to the aforesaid statutory requirement.4
    Lewis further argues that the City’s failure to provide him with notice and reasonable
    opportunity to correct the deficiencies violated his right to due process. We discern
    no basis for reversal.
    (a) We first address Lewis’ contention that he was entitled to a reasonable
    opportunity to correct the deficiencies in the properties under OCGA § 36-74-23,
    which provides in relevant part:
    (b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section,
    if a violation of any code or ordinance is found, the code enforcement
    officer shall notify the violator and give him or her a reasonable time to
    correct the violation. Should the violation continue beyond the time
    specified for correction, the code enforcement officer shall proceed with
    enforcement through the appropriate court or shall proceed with
    enforcement through the appropriate code enforcement board. . . .
    4
    Lewis also vaguely claims that “City Ordinances” required that he be afforded
    a reasonable opportunity to correct the deficiencies in the properties before an
    enforcement action could be commenced. Because Lewis has failed to provide any