But, such independent evidence has to either directly connect the defendant with the crime or justify an inference that the defendant is guilty; it must corroborate the identity of the defendant and that the defendant participated in the crime. (Citation and footnotes omitted.) Lindsey v. State,
295 Ga. 343, 347 (3) (760 SE2d 170) (2014). See OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”), (b) (“A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he: 5 any legal authority for the underlying premise that a person can be an accomplice in his or her own sexual servitude.3 See Lemery v. State,
330 Ga.