Newman v. the State , 336 Ga. App. 760 ( 2016 )
[…] statute narrows the construction of this phrase by making it clear the
    3
    conduct must be that which would alarm a reasonable person that danger
    exists to person or property.
    In the Interest of JB, 
    314 Ga. App. 678
    , 683-684 (1) (725 SE2d 810) (2012)
    (reversing trial court’s denial of motion to suppress and adjudication of delinquency
    when only evidence to support second tier citizen-police encounter was that the
    juvenile was walking from a vacant lot and appeared to be sweaty and out of breath).
    OCGA § 16-11-36 (b) offers guidelines that a rational trier of fact may consider
    while pondering whether a person’s conduct gave reasonable alarm, such as “the fact
    that the person takes flight upon the appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses
    to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or some object.”
    OCGA § 16-11-36 (b); Bell v. State, 
    252 Ga. 267
    , 271 (1) (313 SE2d 678) (1984).
    Furthermore, OCGA § 16-11-36 (b) requires that the police officer, if able, must
    “afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern.” OCGA
    § 16-11-36 (b). If a rational trier of fact does not think the explanation is sufficient
    to dispel the police officer’s concern, it may find the defendant guilty of loitering.
    Franklin v. State, 
    258 Ga. App. 281
    , 283 (574 SE2d 361) (2002).