FRANKLIN v. the STATE. ( 2019 )
[…] Trial counsel strenuously attempted to convince the trial court to exclude
    Franklin’s journals from admission in their entirety, but the trial court ruled the
    journals admissible and Franklin does not challenge that ruling on appeal. Instead,
    she argues that her trial counsel was ineffective in failing to redact portions of the
    journals, noting that her trial counsel’s testimony at the hearing on her motion for new
    trial suggests he “did not seem to be aware that redaction was an option” because he
    misunderstood the law regarding the rule of completeness. See OCGA § 24-1-106
    (“When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an
    adverse party may require the introduction at that time of any other part or any other
    writing or recorded statement which, in fairness, should be considered
    contemporaneously with the writing or recorded statement.”). The only specific
    portions of the journals that she argues should have been redacted are those portions
    19
    describing concerns that her husband was having sexual contact with A. F. She argues
    that allowing the jury to hear those portions of the journals prejudiced her by