Harold Dwayne Sharpe v. Great Midwest Insurance Company , 344 Ga. App. 208 ( 2017 )
[…] App. at 517
    (1) (same); see also Tibbles, 297 Ga.
    at 558(1) (“The common and customary usages of the words are important, but so is
    their context.”) (punctuation and citation omitted); 
    Chan, 296 Ga. at 839
    (1) (same).
    6
    speaker of the English language would,”11 and seek to “avoid a construction that
    makes some language mere surplusage.”12 In summary, when the language of a statute
    is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must
    construe the statute accordingly.”13
    Turning to the statute at issue, OCGA § 33-7-11 (d), in part, provides:
    In cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury
    or damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any
    action for such injury or damages, and a reasonable belief exists that the
    vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle under subparagraph (b)(1)(D) of
    this Code section, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be
    served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the
    policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party
    defendant. . . . In any case arising under this Code section where service
    upon an insurance company is prescribed, the clerk of the court in which
    the action is brought shall have such service accomplished by issuing a
    duplicate original copy for the sheriff or marshal to place his or her
    11
    
    Deal, 294 Ga. at 172
    -73 (1) (a); accord 
    Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518
    (1).
    12
    In the Interest of L. 
    T., 325 Ga. App. at 592
    (punctuation omitted); accord
    
    Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518
    (1).
    13
    
    Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518