ZAROUK v. the STATE. , 810 S.E.2d 156 ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    until the end of the November term, but jurors were called and available for service
    during the months of January and February 2017 during the court’s January term. No
    evidence was presented as to the time of day Zarouk filed his Demand. The trial court
    subsequently denied Zarouk’s Motion, finding that he failed to strictly comply with
    the requirements of OCGA § 17-7-170 and that he failed to prove that jurors were
    impaneled at the time he filed his Demand. Zarouk contends on appeal that the trial
    court erred in both its grounds for denying his Motion.
    OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides:
    [i]f the defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made
    or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at
    both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the
    defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of
    the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.
    The issue in this case is which term counts as the first term during which Zarouk was
    required to be tried. On that issue, our Supreme Court has explained that “[a] term or
    a remainder of a term in which no juries are impaneled and qualified to try the case
    is not counted for purposes of OCGA § 17-7-170.” (Citation, punctuation, and
    emphasis omitted) Union v. State, 
    273 Ga. 666
    , 666 (543 SE2d 683) (2001).
    Likewise, even if jurors have been impaneled and qualified at some point in the term,
    3