KING v. the STATE. , 809 S.E.2d 824 ( 2018 )
[…] 5
    2. In his second enumeration of error, King argues that the trial court should
    have exercised its discretion and acted as the “thirteenth juror” to grant his motion for
    new trial given the lack of evidence. We conclude that the trial court failed to
    properly consider this claim.
    “Even when the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a conviction, a trial
    judge may grant a new trial if the verdict of the jury is . . . decidedly and strongly
    against the weight of the evidence.” White v. State, 
    293 Ga. 523
    , 524 (2) (753 SE2d
    115) (2013); OCGA § 5–5–21.
    OCGA § 5-5-21 specifically empowers trial courts with the authority to
    weigh the evidence. It provides that a trial judge, in the exercise of a
    sound discretion, may grant a new trial “in cases where the verdict may
    be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even
    though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the
    finding.” On a motion for new trial alleging this ground, the court sits
    as a “thirteenth juror.” The motion is addressed to the discretion of the
    court, which should be exercised with caution, and the power to grant
    a new trial on this ground should be invoked only in exceptional cases