KING v. the STATE. , 809 S.E.2d 824 ( 2018 )
[…] kit showed male DNA consistent with King or another paternal relative of the victim.
    An examination of the underwear the victim was wearing at the time of the incident
    showed the presence of seminal fluid, but no sperm.
    1. In his first enumeration of error, King argues that the evidence was
    insufficient to convict him because (a) the State failed to prove that the victim was
    related to him by blood; and (b) the victim recanted her story and her conduct
    immediately after the alleged incident was inconsistent with her claims. We disagree.
    Under OCGA § 16-6-22 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of incest when
    such person engages in sexual intercourse . . . with a person whom he or she knows
    he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows: . . . [u]ncle and niece
    or nephew of the whole blood or of the half blood.” At issue here is whether the
    evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, established the
    requisite familial relationship between the defendant and the victim. We conclude that
    it does.
    4