We conclude that the trial court failed to properly consider this claim. “Even when the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a conviction, a trial judge may grant a new trial if the verdict of the jury is . . . decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence.” White v. State,
293 Ga. 523, 524 (2) (753 SE2d 115) (2013); OCGA § 5–5–21. OCGA § 5-5-21 specifically empowers trial courts with the authority to weigh the evidence. It provides that a trial judge, in the exercise of a sound discretion, may grant a new trial “in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” On a motion for new trial alleging this ground, the court sits as a “thirteenth juror.”