Morris v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 568 ( 2017 )
[…] cross-examination is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and irrelevant
    matter should be excluded” (punctuation omitted)).
    4
    See Funck, 296 Ga. at 375 (3).
    6
    it. At the conclusion of the pretrial hearing, the court took the matter under
    advisement. Later, at trial (just before B. A.’s father testified), the State sought a
    ruling on the issue, and after hearing more argument, the trial court agreed that the
    evidence was irrelevant, as well as confusing and possibly prejudicial.
    Under OCGA § 24-4-401,5 the term “relevant evidence” means “evidence
    having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
    determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without
    the evidence.” In addition, OCGA § 24-4-402 provides:
    All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by
    constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other
    rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority,