Morris v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 568 ( 2017 )
[…] advisement. Later, at trial (just before B. A.’s father testified), the State sought a
    ruling on the issue, and after hearing more argument, the trial court agreed that the
    evidence was irrelevant, as well as confusing and possibly prejudicial.
    Under OCGA § 24-4-401,5 the term “relevant evidence” means “evidence
    having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
    determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without
    the evidence.” In addition, OCGA § 24-4-402 provides:
    All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by
    constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other
    rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority,
    applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. Evidence which
    is not relevant shall not be admissible.
    And while our Supreme Court has held that the relevance standard codified by these
    statutes is a forgiving one,6 it is not limitless.7
    5
    Morris was tried in July 2014, and therefore, Georgia’s new Evidence Code
    was applicable. See Ga.