Lemcon USA Corporation v. Icon Technology Consulting, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Vista Antiques & Persian Rugs, Inc., 
    306 Ga. App. 323
    ,
    326 (1) (702 SE2d 660) (2010) (“[T]he discretionary appeal procedures are required
    set aside the default judgment pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (d), it also moved in the
    alternative to set aside the judgment pursuant to the inherent power of a trial judge,
    in the exercise of his or her discretion, to vacate a judgment during the same term of
    court in which the judgment is entered.2 Lemcon contends further that it filed its
    to appeal the denial of a motion to set aside a judgment filed pursuant to OCGA § 9-
    11-60 (d).”) (citation and punctuation omitted); OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (8), (b), (f)
    (“Appeals from orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying a
    motion to set aside a judgment” shall be “by application in the nature of a petition
    enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal[,]” and the appellate court “shall issue
    an order granting or denying [leave to pursue] such an appeal[.]”).
    2
    Citing Georgia Receivables, Inc. v. Murray, 
    240 Ga. App. 676
    , 676-677 (524
    SE2d 518) (1999) (“A trial court may exercise discretion in setting aside a default