SLOAN v. the STATE. , 830 S.E.2d 571 ( 2019 )
[…] 13
    A party seeking to admit other act evidence pursuant to
    OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) must show three things: (1) the evidence is
    relevant to an issue in the case other than the defendant’s character; (2)
    the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by
    its undue prejudice; and (3) there is sufficient proof for a jury to find by
    a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the other
    act.
    (Punctuation omitted.) Kirby v. State, 
    304 Ga. 472
    , 484 (4) (819 SE2d 468) (2018).
    OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall
    not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
    conformity therewith,” but such evidence is admissible for other purposes, including
    to prove intent, identity, opportunity, and preparation. The record shows that the trial
    court admitted the other act evidence in this case for the purpose of showing identity,