HARVEY v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] conducted a series of hearings before finding this evidence admissible for the limited
    purposes of showing the Appellant’s intent, the absence of accident or mistake, and,
    possibly, motive. At trial, before such evidence was presented to the jury, the court
    instructed the jury on these specific, limited purposes for which this evidence could
    be considered.17 The State then presented certified copies of the Appellant’s guilty
    pleas to the previous crimes and read each count in the 1990 accusation and 1996
    indictment to the jury.
    (a) OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”) applies to the admission of evidence
    of other acts committed by the defendant and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
    prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
    therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
    but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
    knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
    16
    See former OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1996).
    17
    The court also gave a limiting instruction regarding consideration of this
    evidence during its final charge to the jury.
    13
    Rule 404 (b) “explicitly recognizes the relevance of other acts evidence offered for