HARVEY v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation,
    or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed
    to be only one conviction.”).
    23
    judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum
    sentence prescribed for the offense.43
    In order to determine “the longest period of time prescribed for the
    punishment” of the burglary conviction at issue in this case, the trial court properly
    looked to the burglary statute, OCGA § 16-7-1 (b), which provides that, “[u]pon the
    third and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the first degree, the defendant
    shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than
    five nor more than 25 years.” Because it is undisputed that the conviction at issue in
    this case was the Appellant’s third residential burglary conviction, “the longest period
    of time prescribed for the punishment” of this conviction was 25 years of
    imprisonment.