HARVEY v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] It is true that
    temporal remoteness is an important factor to be considered when determining
    whether other acts evidence should be admitted, because it depreciates the probative
    value of the evidence.33 However, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh
    Circuit
    has refrained from adopting a bright-line rule with respect to temporal
    proximity because decisions as to impermissible remoteness are so fact-
    specific that a generally applicable litmus test would be of dubious
    31
    See OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1) (“‘Dwelling’ means any building, structure, or
    portion thereof which is designed or intended for occupancy for residential use.”).
    32
    See OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (2), (b), (c).
    33
    See United States v. Matthews, 431 F3d 1296, 1311 (V) (11th Cir. 2005).
    19
    value. Accordingly[, the Appellant] bears a heavy burden in
    demonstrating an abuse of the court’s broad discretion in determining