HARVEY v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (providing that, for a first conviction of burglary in
    the first degree, the defendant “shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than
    one nor more than 20 years.”).
    45
    
    282 Ga. 542
     (651 SE2d 667) (2007).
    46
    See id. at 545.
    47
    See Goldberg v. State, 
    280 Ga. App. 600
    , 603 (2) (634 SE2d 419) (2006).
    25
    conviction,48 rather than the 25-year sentence provided for in 2014, when the
    Appellant committed the instant burglary. In affirming the sentence in Goldberg, the
    Supreme Court of Georgia noted that OCGA § 17-10-7 (e) specifically provides that
    “[t]his Code section is supplemental to other provisions relating to recidivous
    offenders.”49 The Court held that, by enacting such provision, “the General Assembly
    has expressly indicated its intent that OCGA § 17-10-7 and other recidivist
    sentencing provisions, such as OCGA § 16-7-1 (b), be construed harmoniously.