HARVEY v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] included a diamond cluster ring, a 14K diamond ring, and similar items. In addition,
    the State showed that the Appellant pled guilty to a 1996 indictment that charged him
    14
    See former OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1990) (“A person commits the offense of
    burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft
    therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any building,
    vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the
    dwelling of another[.]”).
    15
    See former OCGA § 16-8-7 (a) (1990) (“A person commits the offense of
    theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen
    property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received,
    disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.”).
    12
    with committing six counts of residential burglary16 in a single month and one count
    of burglarizing the office of an apartment building.
    Upon notice by the State of its intention to present this evidence, the trial court