HARVEY v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] provision of the burglary statute, OCGA § 16-7-1 (b), and that, if the court had not
    applied it, his sentence would have been between one and twenty years of
    imprisonment.44 The Appellant relies on Goldberg v. State,45 in which the defendant
    had three prior burglary convictions, as well as two prior felony convictions for other
    crimes.46 In that case, the trial court applied both OCGA §§ 16-7-1 (b) and 17-10-7
    (a) when sentencing the defendant to 20 years of imprisonment because, in 2002,
    when the defendant committed the burglary at issue,47 OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) provided
    for a maximum sentence of 20 years of imprisonment for a third burglary
    44
    See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (providing that, for a first conviction of burglary in
    the first degree, the defendant “shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than
    one nor more than 20 years.”).
    45
    
    282 Ga. 542
     (651 SE2d 667) (2007).
    46
    See id. at 545.
    47
    See Goldberg v. State, 
    280 Ga. App. 600
    , 603 (2) (634 SE2d 419) (2006).
    25
    conviction,48 rather than the 25-year sentence provided for in 2014, when the