HARVEY v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to
    restore it to the owner.”); see also footnote 15, supra.
    28
    See Silvey, 335 Ga. App. at 387 (1) (a). In addition, because we have found
    that the evidence was relevant to establish intent, we need not analyze whether the
    evidence was also admissible as to the other identified purposes. See id. at 387 (1) (a),
    n. 8.
    17
    (ii) In addressing the second prong of the test, the trial court must apply the
    balancing test under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which provides that “[r]elevant
    evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by
    considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative
    evidence.” “The application of the Rule 403 test is a matter committed principally to
    the discretion of the trial courts[.]”29 The exclusion of relevant evidence under this
    prong, however, “is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly[,]