HARVEY v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] (i.e., illegally entering a person’s “dwelling house” without authority and with the
    intent to commit a theft14) over a two-month period. In the same accusation, the
    Appellant pled guilty to two felony and three misdemeanor charges of theft by
    receiving15 involving the illegal “disposal” of items he knew to be stolen, which
    included a diamond cluster ring, a 14K diamond ring, and similar items. In addition,
    the State showed that the Appellant pled guilty to a 1996 indictment that charged him
    14
    See former OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1990) (“A person commits the offense of
    burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft
    therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any building,
    vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the
    dwelling of another[.]”).
    15
    See former OCGA § 16-8-7 (a) (1990) (“A person commits the offense of
    theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen
    property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received,