HARVEY v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] and footnote omitted).
    6
    Clark v. State, 
    275 Ga. 220
    , 221 (1) (564 SE2d 191) (2002).
    5
    criminal acts for a clear abuse of discretion.7 With these guiding principles in mind,
    we turn now to the Appellant’s specific claims of error.
    1. The Appellant contends that there was no direct evidence, such as
    fingerprints inside the victim’s home, to prove that the Appellant committed the
    burglary8 and that the circumstantial evidence presented by the State was insufficient
    to support his convictions.
    Under OCGA § 24-14-6, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence,
    the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall
    exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”
    However, the circumstantial evidence need not exclude every
    conceivable inference or hypothesis — only those that are reasonable.
    Moreover, whether a hypothesis is reasonable and whether every other
    hypothesis except the guilt of the accused has been excluded are